RPC logo RPC logo

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY


PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY



RPC ESTATES Ltd. Real Estate agency
Svibovec Podravski, Dravska 81
OIB: 0245369368
MBS: 080639209

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY



INFORMATION ABOUT THE REGULATIONS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA REGARDING THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA



(Pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the General EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of eligible data)



In accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection, this Information provides you with information on how we process your personal data, what rights you have in relation to the processing and protection of data and how you can exercise those rights.

Protection of personal data



When processing personal data, the Agency guarantees that they are processed in accordance with applicable laws and respecting all the rights of clients. Personal data will be processed only if there is a clear purpose for this and while it is in the interest of clients, available technological measures will be used to protect clients' personal data.

The term data processing includes the storage, recording, organization, insight and transfer of personal data in the agency, or with third parties with whom the agency has a business-contractual relationship, during the relationship and after the termination of the business relationship with the client.

Collection of personal information



In order for the Agency to establish a business relationship with you, provide you with a quality service and/or establish your identity, it can be necessary to share with us your personal data, namely: name and surname, date and country of birth, OIB, address, identification data documents, citizenship, telephone number, mobile device number and e-mail.

Sometimes we will need some other personal data in order to perform an action at your request or to fulfill a legal obligation or legitimate interest (eg personal status, matchmaking, etc.)

Sometimes we collect data from publicly available sources (land books, cadastre, etc.)

The agency collects and processes personal data with the aim of contracting the service and establishing a contractual relationship and fulfilling its contractual obligations. In addition to the data we need to contract the service, we are obliged to collect certain data for which there is a legal obligation to collect and without them we will not be able to provide our mediation and/or representation services.

Data for which there is a legal obligation to collect are determined by regulations governing the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing, business of credit institutions, tax regulations and regulations governing administrative co-operation in the field of taxation, consumer and housing lending, capital markets, fund management and more.

We enter your personal data in the Mediation Agreement, record sheet database on our server.

Processing of personal data



All data that the agency learned about you while providing you with the service, including personal data are protected by law as confidential data (business secret) if there is no legitimate interest in doing so or you have not given specific consent to the processing of personal data. In this sense, it is important to know how your data is processed in these collaborations:

  • Processing manager - when he/she independently determines the purpose of data processing, such as situations in which he/she contracts his/her own services and products
  • Executor - when he processes personal data on the order of another subject and does not determine the purpose of processing
In accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection, the agency gives respondents the right to object to processing.

Clients' Rights



The protection of personal data implies significant rights of clients, which are:

  • to request confirmation of whether your personal data is processed and obtain access to your personal data and the purpose of their processing
  • to request the correction of inaccurate personal data
  • You can also send a complaint to the supervisory body for personal data protection, ie the Agency for Personal Data Protection (AZOP)
  • to object to the processing or portability of the data to third parties

You may revoke your consent on the basis of why the agency processes personal data, after which we will stop processing your personal data for the purpose for which the consent was given.

In case you want to realize any of the above rights, and all the prerequisites are met, send a request for realization in writing to the address: RPC estates d.o.o. Svibovec Podravski, Dravska ulica 81 or (by e-mail to info@ruralpropertycroatia.com) or directly to the address.




Svibovec Podravski, May 1, 2020

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING MANAGER Sanja Hruškač, director of RPC estates d.o.o.




RPC logo